Cookies

Watts Industries uses cookies. You can find out why and how you can disable them in our Website Privacy Policy. By browsing our website you consent to the use of cookies. By closing this message, you consent to our use of cookies on this device in accordance with our cookie policy unless you have disabled them.
OK
Home  »  Local contact  »  Italy - Watts Industries Italia  »  Privacy Policy

Watts Industries Italia

Privacy Policy


Disclosure and Request for Consent to Process Personal Information 
Information pursuant to and for purposes of Article 13,
Legislative Decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003

 

In compliance with Legislative Decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003 (Consolidated Privacy Law) as amended, we are providing you with the required information regarding the processing of your personal and potentially sensitive information which we have in our possession.
The disclosure should not be considered valid for other websites which could be consulted through links on the websites owned by the data controller, who may in no way be considered responsible for the websites of third parties.
Therefore, when accessing the Website, one must distinguish the data which derives from the user's browsing from the data the user voluntarily provides for particular purposes.

 

Information derived from the user's browsing
During normal operations, the IT systems and software procedures responsible for Website functioning obtain certain information which is routinely transmitted when using internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be linked to the identified parties, but by nature it could make it possible to identify users by processing and linking to information held by third parties. The data controller has never engaged in such data processing and linking activities. This category of information includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers of users who connect to the Website, the addresses in the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) strings for the resources requested, the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's IT environment.
This information is utilized solely in anonymous form and for statistical purposes connected to the use of the Website and its proper functioning. The information could be utilized and retained in case of suspected cyber crimes against the Website, for which the controller reserves the right to contact the competent authorities in order to ascertain any liability.

 

Information which the user provides voluntarily
The personal information provided by users who voluntarily interact with the Website by giving it their personal information in order to receive particular services (paid services, requests for credit reports, participation in a forum, sending a résumé or email, etc.), is utilized solely to perform the requested service or work and is communicated to third parties only if this is strictly necessary in order to provide the service (sending material, providing assistance, etc.).
Specific summaries of information are reported or displayed on the Website pages used for services on request, in order to call the data subject's attention to the fact that his/her personal information is being processed.
Apart from what is noted above with regard to information related to browsing, it is optional for users to provide personal information, although certain services cannot be provided without it; therefore, in these cases, failure to provide the information could hinder the service or make it impossible to provide.

 

Cookies
The software applications utilized may contain what are known as cookies. The primary function of cookies is to make the user's browsing experience easier. Cookies can provide information on Website browsing and allow certain services to function that require knowledge of the user's browsing history as he browses through various pages on the Website. The cookies in the software applications utilized are anonymous and cannot be traced to the user's personal information. Regardless of whether there are cookies, any access to the portal identifies the visitor's browser (such as Internet Explorer, Netscape), operating system (such as Macintosh, Windows), host, and URL, as well as the information on the page requested. The user can nevertheless set the browser so that he/she is informed when he/she receives a cookie and can decide whether to delete it. Additional information on cookies is available on your browser website.

 

Types of cookies
"Cookies may be either 'session' or 'persistent'. After being downloaded, the former are deleted when the browser is closed, while the second type are stored on the user/visitor's hard drive until they expire. Persistent cookies are utilized primarily to facilitate site navigation, to determine what sections of the site have generated a certain number of pages and users, and to deliver advertising formats. Session cookies are utilized to provide a more rapid analysis of internet traffic and make it easier for users to utilize the services the site offers; when using them, no personal information is transmitted or obtained, and no user tracking systems are utilized. Session cookies are primarily utilized during the authentication, authorization and browsing process in services which are accessed by means of registration."
First party (or proprietary) cookies are set by and readable only by the domain that created them.

 

Purposes of the processing for which consent is given when requested (Art. 23 Legislative Decree 196/03)
Unless objections are raised, personal and potentially sensitive information which is voluntarily provided will be processed for the following purposes:

  • browsing on this website;
  • any registration on this website;
  • requests for contact and to send the information you have requested;
  • administrative activities strictly related to and necessary for managing relationships with customers (for example: obtaining information prior to entering into a contract, etc.);
  • supply of goods and services and to protect the credit positions arising from such;
  • informational purposes, to formalize requests for information on products, services, to prepare estimates or offers;
  • informational – commercial and statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 130 paragraph 4 (direct sale similar product).

 

Method of Processing – Retention
Processing will be automated and/or manual, using methods and instruments designed to guarantee maximum security and confidentiality, and will be performed by parties who are specially assigned to this task as provided by articles 31 et seq. of Legislative Decree 196/03. The information will be retained for no longer than the period required for the purposes for which the information was collected and subsequently processed.

 

Communication and Dissemination of Data
Your information which is subject to processing will not be publicly disseminated, but may be communicated to companies which are contractually tied to WATTS INDUSTRIES ITALIA SRL in foreign countries within the European Union, in compliance with and pursuant to the limits set in Art. 42 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003. Personal information may be transferred to foreign countries outside the European Union to the extent of and pursuant to the limits set in articles 43 and 44 lett. b) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, in order to fulfill contractual obligations or for related purposes. The information may be communicated to third parties in the following categories:

  • - parties which provide services for managing the information system used by WATTS INDUSTRIES ITALIA SRL and telecommunication networks (including email);
  • offices or companies involved in assistance and consulting relationships;
  • the competent authorities which so request, in order to comply with legal obligations and/or the provisions of public bodies.

The parties in the above categories act as Data Processors, or else they operate with complete autonomy as separate Data Controllers. The list of processors is continuously updated and available at the headquarters of WATTS INDUSTRIES ITALIA SRL.
Any additional communication or dissemination will be made solely with your express consent.

 

Nature of the Conferment
Your conferment of information and consent to processing are optional, but are necessary if you want to be contacted and/or to complete registration on this site. You may assert your rights as expressed in Articles 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of June 30, 2003 by contacting the Data Controller, our company, in the person of its official company representative. In order to exercise the rights set out in Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, you may call this representative at our headquarters at +39 039 4986.1 or send an email to info@wattsindustries.it
Art. 7. Right to access personal information and other rights

 

  1. The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not personal information regarding him or her exists, even if not yet registered, and to receive such information in an intelligible form.
  2. The data subject has the right to know:
    a) the origin of the personal information;
    b) the purposes and methods of processing;
    c) the logic used if processing is performed with the assistance of electronic instruments;
    d) the identification details of the data controller, the data processors, and the designated representative pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
    e) the parties or categories of parties to whom the personal information may be communicated or who may obtain it in their capacity as designated representative for the country, or as the manager or person in charge.
  3. The data subject has the right to:
    a) update, correct, or if desired, supplement the information;
    b) delete, transform into anonymous form or block information processed in violation of the law, including that which does not need to be retained for the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently processed;
    c) obtain a statement attesting that notice of the operations set out in letters a) and b), and their content, was provided to the parties to whom it was communicated or disseminated, unless this obligation becomes impossible to fulfill or requires measures which are manifestly disproportionate to the right protected.
  4. The data subject has the right to oppose any or all of the following:
    a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of his/her personal information, even if relevant to the purpose of the data collection;
    b) the processing of his/her personal information for purposes of sending advertising or direct sales material or to perform market research or for promotional purposes.

 

If the data subject no longer wants to be contacted, the use of personal information will cease immediately. Anyone who contacts the data controller is requested to provide his/her email address, name, street address and/or telephone numbers, so that the request can be handled appropriately. To be removed from the mailing list, simply send an email to info@wattsindustries.it at any time, or else send a written request by post to the address below, indicating "remove from mailing list" in the subject line.

 

Amendments to privacy disclosure
The controller reserves the right to amend, update, add or remove parts of this privacy disclosure at its own discretion at any time. The data subject must periodically check for any amendments to this page. In order to facilitate this examination, the disclosure will indicate the date of publication on the website. Use of the site after publication of the amendments will constitute acceptance of such.


The Data Controller is: WATTS INDUSTRIES ITALIA SRL, in the person of its company representative pro tempore Roberto Mora

Via Brenno 21 - 20853 Biassono (MB)


Data of update: December 10, 2012

The Data Controller WATTS INDUSTRIES ITALIA SRL